HQ NETWORK:   XBOX ONE |  XBOX 360 |  AIDELUXE HQ Network: 964 | Guests: 285 | Members: 2 


   Current Location: Forums error 5 on xbox   |   Seagate Momentus XT   |   MY PROFILE -> MY GAMES now available on XBOX-HQ!   |   1.2 Board spitting Christmas lights   |   About to give up on chimp   |   HELP! replacement motherboard with XECUTER 2 BIOS   |   ALL ITEMS 20% OFF   |   Forum Search fixed + Other Improvements   |   My apresentasion.   |   XBOX-HQ: Xbox Games Database Updated   |   
  Home | Active Topics | CD/DVD Media | Downloads | Forums | Feedback | Games | HardDrives | Homebrew | My Profile | ModChips | Reviews | Search | SoftMods | Tutorials

Xbox Forums

Discuss all aspects of the original Xbox Console in our Interactive Xbox Forums..

Xbox-Hq.Com :: View topic - Alternatives to larger HDD ?
Xbox-Hq.Com Forum Index -> Newbie Central
Post new topic Reply to topic  Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
 Alternatives to larger HDD ? View previous topic :: View next topic  
 
 
 
 
VegaLA
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast



Joined: Jan 11, 2006
Posts: 44

Post Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 5:59 pm   
Post subject: Alternatives to larger HDD ?
Reply with quote
 
Hi all, still not having any success backing up my XBox HD to a new HD using Linux CD so I am tempted to start from scratch using a new XBox. I am thinking of getting a 2nd unit for the bedroom, just hoping that prices fall a bit more. 150 for a new unti and 130 for a 2nd hand unit is'nt the drop I was expecting after the release of the 260 but hopefully when the 360 is more widely available stores may drop the prices to something a bit more realistic.
Anyway, since I cannot backup/copy my old XBox HD will I be able to store my games on my PC and get access to them via the network through a XBMC interface ? And if so will it be so slow that its just not worth it ?

Looking for alternatives, suggestions welcome,
Cheers,
Vega....


View user's profile Send private message
 
 
 
 
Shark2th
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: Nov 17, 2004
Posts: 5222
Location: Tennessee, USA

Post Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 6:24 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
My suspicion is that the exploit that allows a backed up game to play off a hdd would have a specfic target on the Xbox hdd and therefore would not know to pull game info off a pc drive.
Anyone else with better knowledge on this, please chime in. Smile

_________________
http://twitter.com/HQ_Shark2th


View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 
 
 
 
funkydopeloven
Xbox-Hq Genius


Joined: Nov 30, 2004
Posts: 1942

Post Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 3:01 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
no you can't play them off the network, but you could store them there and transfer them to the xbox when needed (given you have the patience to trasnfer a game everytime you wanna play)


View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
 
 
 
 
DaJackal
Xbox-HQ Elite Member
Xbox-HQ Elite Member

Xbox Version: Xbox V1.4
Modded: SID4

Joined: Jan 01, 2006
Posts: 262
Location: Oregon

Post Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:48 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
Did you try a different computer on that hard drive upgrade? I'd like to see ya get this done.
_________________
XBOX V1.4
SID 4
200GB Maxtor Ultra
UnleashX


View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
 
 
 
 
gus738
Xbox-HQ Newbie
Xbox-HQ Newbie


Joined: Aug 10, 2005
Posts: 1
Location: USA California Watsonville

Post Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:57 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
what u mean u cant make the xboxhdm1.9?

its ur softmod that wont allow u ???

put on xboxhdm on C retail files leave e alone put ur eeprom burn the disc change boot order to cd drive 1st then 2nd on hd save settings unplug take pc hd out pop new hd in power on run linux type in xboxhd

1( build new hd from scratch, make partions say yes on everyting once finished partion type in reboot then xboxhd this time 3( locking unlockin drive utilies type in lockhd -a

ps : see that wasnt hard make sure the cd drive is slave and primary on master and both on the same ide cable ......

once ur new hd is runnin then u can ftp the E and everything back on new hd.. but for makin new hd add retail fies on C and notin on E and eeprom to lock and ready....

_________________
Xbox 360 Premium edition
2 wireless controllers
PGR 3

S E Blue Halo 2 Crystal Xbox
XBOX V1.4
Phillips DVD-ROM
UnleashX
200GB HD MAXTOR

| |


View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
 
 
 
 
DaJackal
Xbox-HQ Elite Member
Xbox-HQ Elite Member

Xbox Version: Xbox V1.4
Modded: SID4

Joined: Jan 01, 2006
Posts: 262
Location: Oregon

Post Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:08 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
Gus,
I think his problem was something to do with the partition formatting, I wouldn't finish? Something on those lines.

_________________
XBOX V1.4
SID 4
200GB Maxtor Ultra
UnleashX


View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
 
 
 
 
gus738
Xbox-HQ Newbie
Xbox-HQ Newbie


Joined: Aug 10, 2005
Posts: 1
Location: USA California Watsonville

Post Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:26 am   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
well if it failed him then why doesnt he try putting on C retail ms dash files and see what happens from there?

because softmod C is not real its shadow C its fake....

im sure if he tries it this time with pirrups retail files

then also adding his eeprom...

re do it and it should work out just fine...

_________________
Xbox 360 Premium edition
2 wireless controllers
PGR 3

S E Blue Halo 2 Crystal Xbox
XBOX V1.4
Phillips DVD-ROM
UnleashX
200GB HD MAXTOR

| |


View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
 
 
 
 
DaJackal
Xbox-HQ Elite Member
Xbox-HQ Elite Member

Xbox Version: Xbox V1.4
Modded: SID4

Joined: Jan 01, 2006
Posts: 262
Location: Oregon

Post Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 6:31 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
IDK, where are you VegaLA?
_________________
XBOX V1.4
SID 4
200GB Maxtor Ultra
UnleashX


View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
 
 
 
 
VegaLA
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast

Xbox Version: Xbox V1.4
Modded: SID4

Joined: Jan 11, 2006
Posts: 44

Post Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 10:03 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
Sorry guys, I gave up for a while but i'll try these new ideas.
Just been playing Halo 2 on my 360 with my old proj manager from England and he said the latest ver of AID has been rel and it alows you to have XBMC as the main app on boot so i'll track this down forst before I start playing around with the HDDs.

Thanks again .........i'll keep you posted.


View user's profile Send private message
 
 
 
 
VegaLA
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast

Xbox Version: Xbox V1.4
Modded: SID4

Joined: Jan 11, 2006
Posts: 44

Post Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:58 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
Alwright... I shall try the retail C files and add my own eeprom to a Linux boot Cd and try that.
Is there a direct link from here to the retail C drive ?

Thanks,
Vega.....


View user's profile Send private message
 
 
 
 
gus738
Xbox-HQ Newbie
Xbox-HQ Newbie


Joined: Aug 10, 2005
Posts: 1
Location: USA California Watsonville

Post Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:33 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
its from a member called PIRRUP .... under his signiture...

so its retail ms dash...

the correct eeprom... if u have sid4 its under e/udata/21585554/buch of 000 / backup /

GET A FRESH DOWNLOAD OF xboxhdm1.9 and make sure u burn the disc right by finilizing the disc...

_________________
Xbox 360 Premium edition
2 wireless controllers
PGR 3

S E Blue Halo 2 Crystal Xbox
XBOX V1.4
Phillips DVD-ROM
UnleashX
200GB HD MAXTOR

| |


View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
 
 
 
 
VegaLA
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast

Xbox Version: XBOX V1.4
Modded: SID 4

Joined: Jan 11, 2006
Posts: 44

Post Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 6:32 am   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
Thanks Gus, I have got hold of Pirrups Dash and unzipped it. What I would like to know is where in the MS-C dir do I place my eeperom file ? And do I move the contents of the MS-C folder in the C folder of the contents of xboxhdm1.9 ?


View user's profile Send private message
 
 
 
 
gus738
Xbox-HQ Newbie
Xbox-HQ Newbie


Joined: Aug 10, 2005
Posts: 1
Location: USA California Watsonville

Post Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:09 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
ok once you unzip your ms-c dash files from pirrup signiture drag the files to inside of xboxhdm1.9 under C folder . once you gut retail files there put your eeprom to xboxhdm1.9 eeprom folder ....

you should be good from there .

_________________
Xbox 360 Premium edition
2 wireless controllers
PGR 3

S E Blue Halo 2 Crystal Xbox
XBOX V1.4
Phillips DVD-ROM
UnleashX
200GB HD MAXTOR

| |


View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
 
 
 
 
VegaLA
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast

Xbox Version: XBOX V1.4
Modded: SID 4

Joined: Jan 11, 2006
Posts: 44

Post Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 8:53 pm   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
Thanks Gus, you've been very helpfull and patient with me through this.
I shall try this once I get home tonight and keep you updated.

Vega......


View user's profile Send private message
 
 
 
 
VegaLA
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast
Xbox-HQ Enthusiast

Xbox Version: XBOX V1.4
Modded: SID 4

Joined: Jan 11, 2006
Posts: 44

Post Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:08 am   
Post subject:
Reply with quote
 
A result. Of sorts. Well tried the method with the clean xbox retail dash thing from Pirrups link and I got the usual FatX error. Frustrated I looked back at the main menu and hit the 5 key, the one that cleans out the partition on the HDD and then tried again. RESULT. It went through the whole process without a hitch.
Opened up the XBox for the first time and following the instructions from here I swapped out the original HDD with my seagate 80GB drive, the jumper was still set to master and tested it out but no joy, got the 'call support' error message on boot ! Changed the jumper to slave and tried again same deal, then I remembered someone stating that Maxtor drives ahve been very successfull so I started again with a 200 GB maxtor. Tested first with master jumper - no go, then CS- no go and finally no jumper as Slave, again no go.
Unless anyone has any other suggestions I think the jumper variation has run through !
So close and yet............


View user's profile Send private message
 
Display posts from previous:   
  Post new topic  
 
  Reply to topic  
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next |
 All times are GMT | Page 1 of 3
Jump to:  
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
 

 Members Online (2) / Guests Online (285)
Members Browsing
BigJ, GazModz,

Legend
Administrator  Moderator  VIP Member  Registered User  Banned Users

Pre-order Microsoft Flight Simulator